Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a huge fort in my townland. It is siuated in a field belonging to Mr Pat Connor of Donaghtracne, but the field in which the fort is situated is in Ballykilcash. It is only a short distance from the sea. There are underground rooms in this fort. There is an ancient story connected with it.
    In the year 1798 when the French army arrived in Killala many of the Catholic men of this district went to meet them Then the English had their chance and they killed every innocent woman and child they met. There was a protestant woman, names Mrs Medleton Walker living in this townland and she had pity for the children. She gathered all the children of the district and brought them to this fort and
    M.K. Kenny
    M.J. Kenny