Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Farranmacfarrell a man named Captain Ormsby, the landlord of this land. He had an unclude that lived about half a mile from Poll-na-Duibe. At that time kelp was made at Poll-na-Duibe and it was also a great part of the sea for fishing in. Foreign boats used to call to the dock also with flour and meal and other goods and they brought kelp and fish home in exchange.
    One day a French boat came to Poll-na-Duibe with a cargo of goods. There was a house nearly where there was fish and kelp weighed. There was a beam of wood going across inside in this house from one side wall to the other. There was a scale attached to this beam
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh