Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought it into his house. He opened the crock and there it was filled with gold. There was writing on the crock that Ned could not interpret. In those days there were poor scholars going from house to house teaching the people.
    One of these scholars came to Ned's house. Ned made tea for him and he said he would keep him for the night. before they went to bed, the scholar asked Ned where did he get that crock adn Ned told him where and how he got it. Ned said that he could not interpret the writing and the scholar said that it meant there was a better crock the other side fo the tree.
    Ned and the scholar arose early [the] next morning and they began to
    Michael Burke