Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dash is made of ash timber. It is usually round at the bottom with holes in it to let the milk go through. The "dabbler" is put in on the dash to keep the milk from coming up on the lid.
    The churning is done once a week in Winter, and twice a week in Summer. If a stranger comes in when a person is churning they are supposed to take what is known as a "brash". If the weather is not cold you will churn in three quarters of an hour. The people know when the milk is churned, because the dash comes up with no butter on it.
    Sometimes hot water is added when the weather is cold. The butter is taken off the butter-milk with a strainer, and it is put into a pail, and there is cold spring water put on it to wash the butter-milk out of it. The salt is put on it next and it is mixed thoroughly, and then it is
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma