Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be a change in the weather. In good weather the atmosphere is high and open and it carries smoke straight to the clouds but in bad weather the atmosphere is low and the smoke goes up a bit and it comes back down again. When there is a sulphur blaze in the fire it denotes storm.
  2. The South wind usually brings most rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. If the smoke goes up straight in the air it is a sign of good weather.
    if the sun is red, when going down it is a sign of good weather and when the moonis clouded it is a sign of rain.
    If there is a rainbow in the sky it is a sign of rain. When there are blue streaks in the ashes it is a sign of storm. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If frogs change their colour it is a sign of storm.
    The Crickets sing loud and sharp to foretell the people expect rain. The soot falls and the rooks fly low when it is going to rain.
    In bad weather (down) the robin stays on a low branch. In good weather the robin goes up on a high branch
    Kathleen Bohan