Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food was used very sparingly in olden times. People usually had two meals each day in Winter and three in Summer, they were the breakfa st dinner and supper in the long summer days and the breakfast and supper in Winter. These meals were eaten at 10 oclock 2 o'clock and 6 o'clock respectively.
    People worked from 6.30 (in) until 10 o'clock in the morning before having food. The breakfast consisted of flummery (oat meal stepped in water over night) and stirabout The dinner consisted of colcannon or mashed potatoes properly peeled before being boiled and oaten bread and they had stirabout and butter milk for supper.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal though they were very plentiful in those days. The table was hung up against the wall and the noggins and plates were placed in an alcove inside this table.
    Meat was seldom used except on Sundays and holidays Special food was eaten at Xmas and Easter such as eggs on Easter Sunday and a foul on Xmas Day.
    When tea was first introduced into this
    1. táirgí