School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. There are a certain number of names of heroes remembered in this district since long ago. McGuinness was the biggest and the strongest man in this district, and the old people say that there was another man who lived convenient to the road-side and his name was Johnnie Doyle. He carried five cwts of oats to Mohill, and only rested once. Long ago the people were better walkers than they are now, a lot of people would walk to County Dublin on foot.
    The best dancer was Patrick Gilheany he was taught by his parents. The best singer was Patrick Gannon, and the songs he sang was the "Lady in the father's garden" and the "North of Ireland to the Holy well".
    Sarah Mc Cabe
    Droim Bóthair, Co. Liatroma