School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The following is a list of the farm animals - cows, horses, sheep and goats. Some people distinguish their entire herd by names and the most familiar names are - Polly, Mavilin, Daisy, Rosy, Horns, Dauty, Kerry and Breachan - the latter of those names is very ancient and is supposed to be a name which St Brigid had on a certain cow during the years she spent as a milk maid in the house of a Druid.
    When driving home the cows in the evening people usually say "Go on sucky" or some such expression but the old people used to say Hi! Ho Harry don't let them go, Harry was supposed to be king of the good people"
    The cow house is rectangular shaped building of rough stones or mud. It is about one storey high and a door on each side. The roof is usually galvenised iron or thatch.
    The cows are tied with chins which are fastened to stakes. The tyings are bought in the local shops but the stakes are generally home-made. Some people hang medals in the byre to bring luck on the stock. Martha Bohan
    Martha Bohan