School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The Famine started in Ireland in the year 1846 and it ended in the year 1847. The people at that time were very poor, and worst of all their potatoes rotted in the heaps. The blight killed them before they went into the heaps, and that blight was in the year 1845.
    The time of the Famine there was a man living in Cloone Grange called Captain White. This man was very wealthy and he had a lot of oatmeal. He thought the oatmeal would not last long enough. He started to make the oatmeal into stirabout, and the people of the Glebe and of Esker came every morning with a gallow or a bucked for some of the stirabout.
    This man made the stirabout in a very large vessel. This lasted for a long time and every morning there came more and more, till at last it was like a fair around it. The people of Aughavas came to the Glebe and all the people around also, and on their way coming some of them died on the hills, and when others were going home with the stirabout they died on the hills also.
    These people used to do work for the Captain. He kept giving away the oatmeal till it was all gone. Then he bought more meal, and anyone who did a day's work for him he
    Josephine Heeran
    Drumgowla, Co. Leitrim