School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Travelling people or "tinkers" as they are commonly called still call to our homes but about 20 years ago and each district had its own traveller. These travellers were welcome everywhere they went and they had no trouble in getting food and lodging.
    We had two of those type of individuals in this district namely - Beezy Ganley and Stephen Deary. Beezy Ganley used to go about barefooted Summer and Winter carying a sack of rags.
    Stephen Deary used to perform various cunning tricks and in return the people usually gave him a 1d or 1 1/2d or a night's lodging.
    The travelling folk of the present day go about in bands and they pitch their tents in some certain place ususally in a boggy place when night is approaching. The Heaneys, McDonaghs, MaGuires, McHughs are and were frequent visitors of this district. Some of those families are not very poor, because practically all of them are getting some relief.
    They sell articles of various kinds such as gallons, lanterns and porringers and they make
      1. people by social grouping