Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is a very important instrument in the home of our Irish farmers, it stands about four feet high being of a round shape it is made of dale timber cut in separate pieces or "staves" and girded with iron hoops.
    Churning is done twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. Stangers help to churn or take a "brash" as the common is when they visit a house when churning is in progress so that the butter would not become adhesive and stick to their clothes.
    This is the way in which a churning is done - all the butter-milk or milk which is left over in the churn is emptied into another vessel for bread-making. Then it is thoroughly scrubbed with a scrub-brush and cold water after which it is rinced and scalded.
    Now it is ready for receving the cream, the cream is taken off the milk with a skimmer and drained into a basin from whence it is put into the chain. The milk which remains after the removal of the cream
    Martha Bohan