Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling fold still call to my home. These travelling have been travelling around for a long time. They are not very poor. They sell little articles and the people buy from them.
    The travellers get their supplies from Dublin. They are made welcome in the houses but they do not stay over night like long ago. They have tents to stay in during the night. They do not have food with them Because the people give them plenty of food.
    The travellers travel in bands from house to house. Long ago they travelled single, and when they came to a house they would as leave to stay and they would be let stay. They accept any alms they get such as Flour, eggs, tea, sugar, bacon, potatoes. They do not travel on foot. They have asses and carts.
    The best known of the travellers around my district are The McCawley's, MacDonnagh's, Heaney's, Malone's, and the Reilly's. The travellers that frequently travel round my District are The McCawley's and the Heaney's. The McCawley's have settle down near Cloone. They travellers come for all the fair-days in Mohill and other towns also. They do not tell stories.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Josephine Heeran