Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school in Drumbore, and there was one teacher in it. Miss Pogue was her name. It was in a garden by the road-side. But now there is no trace of it. The teacher was a stranger, and she came from Corriga. She stayed in Cloone Church-house and she walked over every morning to school and she began to teach before nine-o-clock.
    I know two men who went to that school names Charles Bohan and Terence Gannon. There was no Irish taught and the subjects taught were Reading, Writing and Arithmetic.
    In this school there (was) were some seats and the children knelt on the floor put their copies on the seats and wrote way. I do not know what they wrote with but in another school in Cloone they wrote with quills and ink made from soot. They also read the same book until they had learned it by heart.
    Kathleen Bohan 12 yrs
    Drumbore Cloone