Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

cut off and preserved in the house if not she haunt the place.
    The sisters thinking her delirious agreed, but interred the body without carring out the promise. A few nights after loud crashes were heard in the house and servants searched every room and corner but could find nothing. People also complained to them when passing the graveyard loud shrieks and crys were heard and lights were also heard. So they at once thought of the girls request, and carried out their promise at once so everything was peaceful after.
    Some years after a servant girl pitched the skull out to a passing cart, but neither horse nor cart could be moved until the relic was brought back to the house. it is still built in a niche in the wall.
    Rita Mahon, Mullaun
    Rita Mahon