School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

One night a man was coming home from his rambles and he had to pass by a grave-yard...

One night a man was coming from his rambles, and he had to pass by a grave-yard, as he was walking by he could see a tall figure standing before him, and he became very frightened. As he was about to pass it by it caught him by the arm, and bade him turn back, he hesitated in doing so, and in a few moments the figure went up in a blaze.
    When he arrived home he found it diffcult to open the door, but at last he succeeded in doing so, and the same figure appeared before him again, so he fainted and when he got over it he could see nothing, so he went to bed very much frightened and when he awoke in the morning and looked out he could see a large tree grown on the street.