Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

2. On Hallew Eve a boy or girl goes out and takes a mouthful of water from a stream. They look around them then and the first house they see they go to it and listen at the door. If any name is mentioned while they are listening, that is the name of their future husband or wife.
  2. Plucking the Yarrow.
    One Hallow Eve a girl went out to pluck the yarrow to play a trick with it. She had to cut the herb with a black handled knife and have in the hour before sunset. She did so, and that night slept on so as to dream of her future husband,
    She dreamt that a certain man whose land adjoined hers came and drove her cattle across the river from trespassing. As the man was married she was disappointed with her dream and did not tell anybody. In less that a year the mans wife died, and soon after the match was made between he and the woman who dreamed of him.
    Ita Flynn
    Ita Flynn