Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

A ghost story.
    One night as Patrick Mulvey and Hugh Beirne was going on their ceiligh to Patrick Conboy's they heard some noise in Tim Mc Kiernan's meadow. As they went on further a barrel rolled after them from Patrick Gannon's meadow to Tom Cullen's. It stopped there and they went ahead on their journey.
    They made their ceiligh until about twelve o'clock. As they were leaving a girl walked across the road. She was dressed in white. She walked on until she came to Bernard Slack's meadow and she turned down into it and disappeared. Whey they came to Michael Tighe's gate they began to talk about what the heard and saw. While they were talking they were turned upside down. They didn't know what happened to them and they were so weak that they were not able to go any further than Comings bridge.
    Pat McSharry
    Pat Mc Sharry