School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Bonfire Customs
    The Bonfire is held in this district on the 23rd and 29th of June. Long ago all the people of the town-land contributed to the Bonfire with either sticks, turf, or hay and on the night it was held both young and old gathered to it. There they danced and sung around it until midnight. It was also a custom to say the rosary at the Bonfire, When the Bonfire was burned out the people gathered they ashes and scattered it through their crops. This was supposed to bring good luck to their crops. for the next twelve months. Others drove the cattle through the ashes.
    Rita Mahon
    An Mullán, Co. Liatroma