Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Pisreoga.
    Butter.
    1. If you go into a house when there is a churning a making you should take a breash and say, "God bless the cows."
    2. You should not borrow any thing while a churning is going on, as the people of the house might think you were trying to take the butter.
    3. Long ago when a woman wanted to take butter from a neighbour she used to go out on May morning an before sunrise and skim the top of a spring well and throw over her shoulder in the direction of house she wanted to take the butter from.
    4. You could get back the butter by milking the person's cow whom you suspected took it, and putting a drop of it in each churning.
    5. Another preventitive from you butter being taken is to put a branch of white-thorn in the churn on May Morning.
    May Customs.
    6. You should never put the ashes out on May day, as you would be putting out your luck for the year.
    7. You should never give a coal to any-one on May-day, as the person who got the coal would
    Ita Flynn