Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Christmas Customs
    1. It was an old custom to light twelve candles on Christmas Eve and every person own a candle, and the persons candle that would die first the person would be the first person to die in the house.
    2. Long ago people used to make twelve rush candles for New Years Eve and put them on the table and when they would all be burnt out, there would be a cure in the stuff that remained. Rush candles were made from peeled rushes and candles.
    3. If the flood is high on New Years Eve all good wil be dear during the year and if the flood is low all goods will be cheap during the year.
    4. A green Christmas a fat graveyard.
    5. On New Years Eve people stay up until twelve oclock to welcome in the New Year and to finish the old one.
    6. If a girl goes in first to a house on New Years Day she brings bad luck to the house, and if a boy goes in first he brings good luck to the house.
    Rita Mahon, Mullawn.
    Rita Mahon