Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fionn Mac Cumail went to Tir na Nog. He was a very strong man and he was able to do things which a number of other men could not do. The men of Tir na nog grew very angry because of his strength when they were not able to do such deeds themselves, so they made up their minds to kill him. He knew they were going to kill him and he told his wife, There were to large stones outside the house and if they threw these stones across the house they could get Fionn. He next told her to make a cake of bread and put the griddle in the middle of it and when they would come in say "Ye cannot go without eating some bit. So she got the tea and put the bread on the table and the griddle in the middle of it. They came and she gave them the tea, and she said "This is the bread himself eats when he is inside". Fionn went into a cradle and put a white cloth around his head and they thought he was a child.Any one of them could not eat the bread and they looked at each other and one said come away before he will kill us all. They stood up and she said "I have a child here which has a very sore head and do ye know anything to
    Michael Lyons
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí