Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

There was a woman and her son living in a cottage and they were very poor.

There was a woman and her son living in a cottage and they were very poor. They were evicted by a land lord. The land lord said he would let them in to the cottage if the boy would do some good deeds. The boy went around to gather money. When he came home he gave the money to the land lord. The land lord said he would carry the money from him. Jack was thinking of a plan. At last he thought of a plan. He put a bull's skin around him and he went to landlords house. He looked in the window. When the landlord saw him he got a fright and he ran out and Jack went in and carried the money. The land lord said he should carry the horses from under the plough and not leave the man that was guiding see him. Jack got six rabbits and he went to the garden. He let go the rabbits. The man that was ploughing saw them and he followed them. When he came back the horses were gone. When the land lord saw Jack with the horses he let him into his house and he had never again to pay for his house.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Eugene Sullivan