Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

It is said that an old witch lived in Bedford long ago.

It is said that an old witch lived in Bedford long ago. She was a tall ugly looking woman. She had three children. People say she could change you into anything. One day she was standing on the road, and a man names Sheehy was passing by. She put her hand on his shoulder and she began talking to him.
    He did not think at that time she had been a witch. The morning following his hand was like a piece of timber. It was quite numb. This witch is deas for many years. You can be told this story by any old person who lived at that time.
    John Donegan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí