Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago about sixty years ago there was a man by the name of Gorgie Sands living in Newtown.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many people used come from far away to work for Sands and were thankful to get that food for they had nothing to eat.
  2. (gan teideal)

At one time there was a ghost haunting an old building and if anybody come near the ghost would appear and the people used fly in terror.

At one time there was a ghost haunting an old building and if anybody come near the ghost would appear and the people used fly in terror.
    A man of great courage came to the ghost. This man came to the ghost. When the man was getting the best of him the ghost changed himself into a bull and the man got terrified and had to go.
    The man told his story to a black smith and the black smith said he would go to fight him with his dog named Piper. If he turned himself into a bull Piper would bring him by the nose. Since the black smith and his dog appeared at the place the ghost was never seen again.
    Brian Mulvihill
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí