Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names

There is a field in Dromin called the school field because there was an old school about seventy years ago.

There is a field in Dromin called the school field because there was an old school about seventy years ago. The place where the school was is paved with stone and there is a circle of bushes aound it. It is not known who was teaching there and any old person living in the district now was not going there but some of them heard about it.
    There are many wells in the field but some of them are so closed in. We have a field called Hennessy's field because an old man named Hennessy had a small house in the corner of it and he owned it once.
    Con O Sullivan
    Dromin