Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another toy you could make out of daisies is a necklace. You should get a bunch of daisies and put a little hole through the stem of one and put the other one through it and you should keep at that all the time until you would have it long enough put it around your neck.
  2. Toys of many kinds can be made by children. There is one known as a crib for catching birds. The frame is composed of four sticks of equal length fastened together by tacks in the form of a square. Cords are tied diagonally to the frame. Twigs are laid around this square one upon another. They are getting smaller as they reach the top until it is finished.
    John Histon