Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the land agitation many landlords and others were shot. Any man who took another man's farm was boycotted and he was called a grabber. Moonlighters were very numerous in the district and they were men who would stop at nothing.
    A man named Walsh was evicted from his farm in Coolaclarig. He was no sooner evicted than another farmer in the district whose name was Foran. Foran was a bold man who was afraid of nothing all the people of the people of the district turned against him when he took Walsh's farm. He was boycotted and he would get no goods in any shops in Listowel. None of his neighbours would talk to him or no labourer from the district would work for him. The year he took the farm he wanted to hire a servant boy and since no one from the district would work for him he had to go to Tralee to hire a boy there. At that time there were no motor cars and Foran drove there in a horse and trap. He hired