Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drowned. In a short time he heard a call "Get up Conn and come till you are judged." Conn rose up and saw a big white horse and a dark man on his back who reached down his hand and took Conn up behind him. Off they went like lightening. When they crossed the river Jordon The dark man spoke and said. "I don't want you and if you watch your answers well you may get back to your family." They went up to a big gate the dark man left and Conn found himself there without any horse. After a while the gates were opened and a man appeared in a white dress and asked. "What's your name and where did you come from"? Conn gave his name and said he came from Reverstown. The man opened a very large book searched through it but could not find the townland. He then opened a parchment where all the new names were entered. "Conn" said he "You lead a bad life down there in riverstown but as you have such a large family I will give you one chance before I send you to hell although your looked for it." "Don't be cursing said Conn but tell me what's the chance." Well said St Peter A jury of twelve will sit and you
    Rose Martha Mc Morrow
    Denis Mc Morrow