Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Birds which are common in this district are the robin Rooks the Mags the Blackbirds the Trush the Yellow Hammer the Snipe the Pilibin Pheasant the Sparrow and starling. The Swallow builds in old Houses or in thatch of houses. The Blackbird builds in black-thorn bushes or in white-thorn bushes. The Sparrow builds in eves of houses or in ivy bushes. Crows builds on the top of high bushes. The Starling builds in old houses and eves of houses. The trush builds in black-thorn bushes The Yellow hammer builds in ditches. The Robin builds in ditches. The Swallow makes a nest of clay and twig. Blackbird makes a nest of clay and mud. Mags build a nest of twig. The Snipe build at rocks and make a nest of twig and soft grass. The Pilibin build in plough ground or in meadow. The wild-duck builds beside a lake and covers her eggs when leaving The Pheasant makes a nest of straw and hairs. The Rooks eggs are dark brown eggs with sports. The Mags eggs are pale blue eggs. The blackbirds eggs are dark blue eggs with spots. The Yellow
    Mary B. Clinton
    Tulaigh an Chuaille, Co. Liatroma