Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in our parish. Hamiltons, Leydons, and Mc Morrows. Hamiltons is situated at Tullycooleycross roads 3 miles from DromAhair. Leydons on the Ballintogher side of Ballinage on the Sligo road. Mc Morrows is on the Ballintogher road leading from Dromahair. Leydons forge has been occupied by his father who was a smu[?] And also Hamiltons forge is there for the last number of years. It was occupied and worked done there by Hamiltons grand-father. These forges [?] very useful to farmers to have their [?] horses shod and also their ploughs mended in the spring season of the year. In the Summer season they have wheels shod as the iron tyres get loose in the hot weather. They [?] then cut by the smith and put in the fire and welded. This is done by means of a bellows which gives wind to the coal fire on the hearth which is worked by means of a timber handle attached to the bellows. The bellows it self is made of leather
    Patrick Hugh Harrison
    Tulaigh an Chuaille, Co. Liatroma