School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hammer eggs are white with dark spots. The Robins eggs are white with dark spots. The birds hatch there eggs for fifteen days. Wild duck hatches her egg similar to our ducks. Children are told if they go near birds nests God will be vexed. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. The the turkish dove is connected with the life of our Saviour Cuckoo ravoug. The bird which follow the Cuckoo are ravoug. The bird which migrate are the Swallow. The birds are supposed to say to one and another keep from danger
  2. Once there was a man coming from a fair in Dromahair. His name was James Conlon. This man sold cattle at the fair. As he was coming home three men of his own district stood at the railway station with whips to kill him. When he saw the men with the whips he knew what they meant. So he ran across the railway. And the men ran after him as far as Tully cross-roads. The man was tired running. So when he came to
    Maggie O' Brien
    Corr an Tí Móir, Co. Liatroma