School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. Marriages take place mostly after new year to Ash Wednesday. People can get married on Shrove Tuesday. May and December are the months that are thought unlucky for marriages and Friday and Saturday are the days that are thought unlucky for marriages. Matches are made in our district. Money is given as a fortune and stock and furniture are given as a fortune. Marriages often took place in the houses about forty years ago. The girl gets married in her own parish and the girl has to get a Brides Maid and the man has to get a grooms man. A wedding feast is held on the marriage day in the bridges house or in a hotel. Straw-boys come to the house and when they come they knock at the door and ask are they welcome and they people say that they are. When they come in they dance reels and jigs and make great fun and they stay for about three hours. they wear hats made of straw which they make themselves and they have their coats inside out and nobody can know them.
    Catherine Veronica Keaveny
    Corratimore Glebe, Co. Leitrim