School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. There was a landlord in this district some time ago. this landlord lived in Whitehall and his name was Adam White. He owed a property which his ancestors received from the British Crown about 200 years ago. This property which he owed was called the Whitehall Estate. This landlord was very severe on the tenants of his property. He put on excessive rents. And if those tenants were even an hour late they would get whipped when they went to him. If they would not pay the rent at all they would be evicted or some of their property taken from them such as a cow or a calf. Each of his tenants had to give him free work or else be evicted. He was very rich and he thought that he never would get rid of all his money so he began to drink. He fell in debt and became a bankrupt. He got so poor that he often ate blackberries to fill himself. At length some of his tenants had to keep him at night and give him his food and it was very easy to please him with food.
    Alice Dolan
    James Travers