Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the vicinity of Cluainín Uí Ruairc there, is a rock named "Archies Rock". In the penal days, tradition tells us, Mass was celebrated in a secluded hollow between the Rock and White Hill, and as the Rock commanded a view of several miles around no large body of people could approach unobserved by the sentry in the watch. It had sheltered many a gathering of half- famished peasants, who risked life and means of living to receive from the hands of the brave, hunted Soggarth the Bread of life, which encouraged them to combat the persecution under which they laboured, and strengthened their faith for a glorious hereafter. Often and often when the people were assembled in prayer, the sentinel gave warning of the approach of the Red-coats; but the trained mind of the shepherd and cowboy guided Pastor and flock to a place of savety.
    Mary Joesphine Lee