Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local Historical Traditions.
    In the north of Clurnin the Ruike stand the ruins of an old castle which is now covered with ivy. Long ago it belonged to a man Sir Frederick Hamilton. He gave the name Hamilton to his town. He was a Scotch man. In his time he killed men, women, and children. On Sundays he would watch for the Catholics and kill them. In the skreeny there is a tree where hanged nuns and priests. When a person person pulls a piece out of the tree there comes out a drop of blood. When O Rourke of Breffni and his men heard of him, they came to kill him. One night there was a big banquet in the castle and when O Rourke's men arrived. Sir Fredrick's wife came to the door and she asked them to give her time to get out one trunk which she would like to have saved. When she had it out safely. She opened it and out jumped Fredrick he
    Ita Gormley