Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Some time ago there lived on an Island on the Shannon a certain man and his wife.
    They were care-taking the Island and wood which grew on it for a man named lord Dunsandle of Loughrea.
    One day he went out of the Island on a boat in search of ivy for his cow. And he met a stranger who asked him to take him into the Island. he said he couldn't, his boat was too small for his load. The stranger asked him to leave one bundle of ivy behind and take him which he did. When they were about half way across they saw the bundle of ivy floating after them. The strnge asked for lodging and the man's wife said they had nothing to eat. So the man went out and killed their only clf. To their surprise in the morning the calf was playing with the cow. The stranger asked the man if he could cut down the wood the man said "no" but he would go to Loughrea and ask his master. Next morning he starter and told his story. The Lord gave him a horse and told him go back as quick as possible and tell the stranger to
    Mary Fahy
    Martain Fahy