Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most useful farm animals are the cow, horse ass, pig, sheep and goat. Cows are cared very well always. They are cared because its from them we get milk. Some animals get their names from their colour and some from the person they are got from.
    Names such as Strawberry, the Yeen, white.
    There are a cuple of ways of tying cows in their house at night. Some people tie them with a chain round the neck with a chain and some are tied with bails. After a person milking a cow they put a cross on the cows side with the froth of the milk for good luck. The pig is a useful animal because there is a lot of money made on them.
    Tom Donnelly
    Damhros, Co. na Gaillimhe