Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the years 1846-47 great numbers of people died. They were burried without any coffins because so many died that they were not able to keep them made.
    They used to eat "praiseac" and rotten turnips and mangolds. They also used to boil Indian meal and eat it for their supper. Great sickness followed the famine. When the grave-yards were full the people had to be buried on the side of the road.
    All the potatoe crops failed and the potatoes decayed in the ground. The government done all they could for each district.
    1. am
    P. Madden