Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are approximately six forges in this parish. The men employed in it are John Minogue, Chris Conway, Michael Calanan etc.
    There are two in Douras and one in Derryoober and also three in Woodford. There all beside the road at a crossroads and beside the stream.
    The forges are small and discoloured. Most are thatched, but the one in the neighbourhood is slated. In John Minogue's forge there are two bellows. They are not made lately. He makes small implements and repairs ploughs and harrows.
    There is a story saying -
    once when the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were passing a forge she lost her brooch. She asked a smith to make one but he refused because he was too busy. Then she asked the second but he had the same excuse, then she asked the third who took money from his pocket and made a lovely brooch for her. she gave him her blessing and every smith has the privilege of feeling refreshed and much stronger when he washes his hands after shoeing a horse. The water which he cools the irons in is a cure for warts. Two of the forges are lately built. They are Conway's and Conway Calanans. The implements which he uses are - hammer, rasp, anvil , chisel, pinchers
    Mr William Connolly
    Goirtíní, Co. na Gaillimhe