Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago, hurling was played in a much different manner from the way it is played now. This is a description of a match played then.
    The teams of the parishes of Ballinakill and Woodford were the competitors. There were about twenty hurlers on each side. Once side wore a coloured cap and the other side wore a different coloured cap. There were no fouls and they could try, and shove one another as much as they liked, in fact there was a man whose job was to trip as much of his rivals as he could. Their motto was "miss ball cut shin". The match was started near the boundary line of the parishes.
    The ball was then hit over ditches, lakes, and river, and whatever obstacle came in the way. Whichever team brought the ball into their own parish won the game.
    John Mulvehill