Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district marriages generally take place during Shrove. The month of May is thought unlucky or marriage and a Saturday is also thought unlucky.
    Matches are sometimes made in this district and money is generally given as dowry.
    Very few people young or old remember to see marriages take place in their houses. Stock and goods are sometimes given.
    Sometimes it is a custom to tie an old pair of shoes to the back of the cart in which married people are. A wedding feast is generally held in this district but straw boys never visit the houses. Long ago people used to race against eachother on horses the night the two people would be married but they never do it now. They used also race round the house of the husband with the wife in front of her husband on a horse.
    Marty Fahy
    Damhros, Co. na Gaillimhe