Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. Story
    "The Minister's Rock"
    The Minister's rock is a large stone on the side of Muckish with a hole going in about ten feet at the back of it but the rock covers it.
    One time a woman was going to the shop, when she was passing this rock she heard a rumbling noise like thunder and she walked on and on untill she came to a lough behind Muckish and sat down on the rocks above the lough.
    In the morning when some of the fishermen were fishing on the lough when they saw the woman sitting on the rocks, one of the men went up and took her down, she was nearly dead with hunger so they took her to their own homes and put her to bed, and she was'nt able to go home for a month afterwards and she could never speak again.
    Written by Andrew Wilkinson.
    Told by John Erwin (age 65 years)