Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. Old Cures.
    In olden times the people had many funny old cures. Also, they had many herbs to cure diseases.
    Cures for whooping-cough= One of the cures for whooping-cough was to get a donkey and to go over and under it three times. Another cure was to drink a quart of donkey's milk every day.
    Cures for mumps= One of the cures for mumps was to get a scone of oaten bread, a donkey and a dish. Then they were to give the donkey the scone and to place the dish in under its mouth. Whatever the donkey let fall out of its mouth the person who had the mumps was to eat it. Another cure was to get a frog to jump into your mouth and make it squeal three times. Another was to get a person to lead you to a well with a rope round your neck. You were to take three drinks and be led back again. If a man and woman of the same surname marry, their eldest son or daughter will have a cure for the mumps.
    Cures for the itch= If you fill a bag with cow manure and get into it you will be cured of the itch.
    Cure for burns= If you lick one of the small newts which you find in the bogs you will be cured. A posthumous child is supposed to be able to cure burns. Some people have cures for burns, such as, to place a red coal on a burn, to lick a burn, to cut a cross on the burn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Andrew Wilkinson