Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. Seanscéal

In olden times people believed that there were such things as fairies, witches, banshees and other things.

In olden times people believed that there were such things as fairies, witches, banshees and other things.
    One time a man, named Mc Tage was getting married to a girl from Derryreel. When they were leaving Gortenlake, where the man was from, to get married, three hares came down over the hill and down the road in front of the wedding, to the Chapel. The people went into the chapel and got married and came out again. The Three Hares were sitting in the middle of the road washing their faces with their paws, then down the road in front of the wedding, they went and on to the bride's house and then went up over the hill again.
    Before night the bride and bridegroom quarrelled and the bridegroom came up home, a couple of days after that he went down again and brought her up, and it was said that the three hares were witches and they put a spell on the married couple so that they quarrelled.
    Andrew Wilkinson,
    Massinass,