Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. Flax Mills
    There is a flax mill on a hill behind Alcorn's house, Kill-hill, Cashel, Creeslough. The owner was Richard Moore, he was Mrs Alcorn's father.
    The flax was pulled and then it was steeped in a dam. When it was decaying, it was lifted and spread on grass fields to dry. After it was dried it was taken to this mill to be bruised, the flax was placed under this large A. the horse was yoked to the swingle-tree. The horse walked round the ring-course untill the flax was bruised. Then it was taken to a scutch mill, it is drove by water. After that the people in the cottages wove it into linen sheets and clothes with looms.
    (Diagram drawn here )
    Written by Pearl Hunter, Cashel, Creeslough, Co. Donegal.