Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. There is said to be a ghost in Horn Head house called "the white lady."
    One dark night the caretaker went up to the house and as he was fixing the books in the bookcase on the landing he heard a sound behind him and turning he saw a white lady coming out of the library. She was dressed in white from head to foot and she was dancing in the air., she flitted into the dining room.
    No one saw this white lady but the care taker.
  2. There is supposed to be a ghost in Ards House. It is up in one of the top rooms. The door is always kept locked. Sometimes the ghost can be seen at the window screaming and waving its arms. It is said that the ghost breaks out once in every three years and kills seven cows.
    Sometimes it can be heard talking to it self and other times chattering like a monkey and other times you cannot hear it at all.
    A. Wilkinson
    Ní fios