School: An Craoslach (roll number 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. They were fond of games such as football wrestling, jumping, camon, running, horse racing and hunting.
    When they came out from the chapel they started to play football. Cloonbridge and Ballymore bridge were the goals. They usually had two or three referees which they called Buddach who stood, one at each goal.
    Sometimes when some man was going to shoot, one of the other team would hit him on the head with a stick or stone and sometimes they would nearly kill him.
    Charley and John Colens were the best at games. John Colens is an old man now and he can jump a four foot gate yet, Charley Colens, better known as Charley from Feymore who could jump an eight foot gate and could beat anyone at wrestling football, camain, running and horse racing, he could run down a hare in fifty yards of a race, he could kill a dear with a stone spear at about twenty yards.
    Frances Gallagher