Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married to. The people used to peel an apple and what ever letter the skin of the apple would make that is the name of the one you would get married to.
  2. In rainy weather the clouds thicken and get black. In stormy weather they run. The sun rises red when there is frosty weather. The moon runs when there is a hurricane. A ring comes around the moon when there is rain coming. The stars glitter when there is frost. A rainbow in the sky is the sign of un settled weather. The seagulls gather in on the land when there is storm. The swallows fly low when there is rain. The lakes get muddy in bad weather. The west wind brings most rain. Shivneans is the sign of storm. Thunder and
    Paddy Scott
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo