Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fean gontach. it is also called cloch a staca because the old people used to get scroithcloch on it and they used to dye their clothes with it. But all the people in this district call it the fean gontac stone.

If a person had a wart on his hand he would get many ways to cure it
    If he got ten wisps of straw put them into a piece of paper and tie them with a string, and leave them on the road and whoever picks them up would have the wart. There is a little hole in a rock down at Kilsallagh quay, and if you wash your hand in it the wart would go.
    If a person had a headache and if he was wearing a cap and if he left it on the road and if another person picked it up he would get the headache.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Burns