Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that stole it. They broke in the window in the room where the money was. They got some of it again. When the children were going to school they got it in a box. It was stuck in a hole in the ditch at Culeen line.
  2. The marriages used to take place in the church. The women and men used to go on horse back. They had pillions for the women to sit on when they were riding on the horses. The woman that would get married used to get gold and silver for good luck. The young man that used to give it to her. He would say when he would be giving it to her with this ring I thee wed gold and silver I thee give. She would buy some
    Maggie Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo